Personal data management policy  

Legitech takes care to protect your rights when processing personal data in accordance with the legislation in force, in particular the law of 1 August 2018 on the organisation of the National Commission for Data Protection and the General Regime on Data Protection (Mém. A686, of 16/08/18) (Mém. A91, of 13/08/02, P. 1836) and, the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD).    --

This policy thus explains how your personal data is collected, processed and used by Legitech in the context of your access, consultation and use of this website, in particular accessible at the following address: www.legitech.lu (the Site). 

You may also consult the general conditions relating to access, consultation and use of the Site (the General Conditions of Use, or GTCU) and Legitech's general terms and conditions of sale (the General Conditions of Sale, or GCS). 


    Definitions 

In this personal data policy, words or expressions beginning with a capital letter have the following meaning:  

- Site: the present website, in particular accessible at the following address: www.legitech.lu ;

- User Content: refers to the data transmitted by the User in the various sections of the Site;

- User: any person who visits one or more pages of the Site or uses one of the services offered on the Site, including those requiring User identification (for example, through an email address and a password).  


    Responsible for processing 

The designated data controller of the personal data of the Site Users is Legitech, a limited liability company, having its registered office at 10A, Z.A.I. Bourmicht, L-8070 Bertrange and registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register under number B.113932. 

If you have any further questions about our processing of personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us: 

-  by email: [email protected] 

-  by phone: +352 26 31 64 -1 (Monday to Friday, between 8:30 and 17:30)

Method and timing of data collection and processing 

Personal data or data of a personal nature is information that makes it possible to identify, directly or indirectly, a natural person. 

Legitech collects and processes personal data when a User contacts Legitech, in general, connects as a User by entering his login and password, registers for a Workshop organised by Legitech via a third party platform, is photographed during these Workshops, subscribes to magazines published by Legitech, or buys online a product or service marketed on the Site. To contact Legitech from the Site, the User is invited to fill out a form, some of whose fields are mandatory (and indicated as such by the presence of an asterisk). The information filled in is necessary to enable Legitech to send you the information necessary to obtain the required service, and to identify your centres of interest in order to provide you with the most relevant content/response. 


Types of data collected and processed   

A simple consultation of the Site does not result in the recording of personal data, with the exception of cookies, if any. 

If the User is identified on the Site via an identifier and a password, allowing the User to access different functionalities of the Site, to make contact, to register for a Workshop or to take out a subscription via a contact form, Legitech will collect from the User a certain number of personal data concerning the User or, as the case may be, the members of its organisation, in order to, in particular, communicate with the User, draw up statistics, manage its access rights, requests, notices or complaints, manage payments and unpaid invoices, and more generally to fulfil its contractual obligations.

Depending on the way and the purpose for which the User is in contact with Legitech, the nature of the personal data collected may vary and may include, to the extent necessary and without this enumeration being restrictive: 

-  identification data (surname, first name, address, email address, telephone number, gender); 

-  possibly bank identification data;  

-  any personal data that may be contained in the text of the request; 

-  the information on the student card of the Workshop participant or any other document proving a status entitling the participant to a preferential rate; 

-  photographs taken during the workshops organised by Legitech, which may be published on social networks (Twitter and LinkedIn), as part of the promotion of this activity.

In the absence of opposition from the person concerned at the time of collection of his/her personal data, such data may be used by Legitech for the purposes of electronic canvassing to promote services similar to those offered by the Site or linked to the online legal databases offered by Legitech (Lexnow), the persons concerned then having the possibility to object without reason to such further processing of their data by the means indicated in the electronic communications received in this context. 

All this data is collected when the User fills in an electronic form or sends a request to Legitech. 


Purpose of data processing  

Legitech processes the collected data: 

  • in order to authorise access, by the duly authorised User, to the Site and to certain functionalities of the latter;

  • for the purpose of administering the services offered on the Site (including the management of payments and delinquencies and the monitoring of customer relations) as well as possibly to promote other similar Legitech products and services, such as promotional offers, to Users;

  • in order to manage all contact requests via the Site and to send, in particular in the context of Workshops and magazine subscriptions, information related to its products and services to persons who have completed a contact form on the Site and have accepted such storage and use of their data for these purposes by ticking the corresponding box on the said form
    in order to enable Legitech to meet its contractual and legal obligations;

  • in order, if necessary, to produce anonymous statistics concerning the use of the Site and/or to analyse technical problems with a view to improving the Site and in particular its computer performance;

  • in order to allow Legitech to enrich and improve its offer of products and services and thus better meet the expectations of Users;

  • in order to manage requests for access, rectification, opposition and other rights with regard to personal data;

  • in order to manage notices, incidents, claims and litigation.


Recipients of personal data  

The personal data collected by Legitech is processed internally by duly authorised persons within the limits of their respective attributions. 

They may also be communicated to the competent administrative and judicial authorities, as well as to Legitech's subcontractors and external service providers (i.e., IT service providers and consultants, accountants, sales representatives, communications companies, legal service providers), only to the extent necessary and subject to the existence of contractual guarantees to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data, or to third parties taking over Legitech's assets in the event of a change of control or sale of Legitech's assets. 

Legal basis for the collection and processing of data and retention period 

The personal data collected and processed by Legitech is necessary for the performance of the services requested by the User, as well as to enable Legitech to fulfil its contractual obligations towards its customers. They are also necessary for Legitech's legitimate interest in order to enrich and improve its offer of products and services and thus to better meet the expectations of Users and its customers. 

General commercial canvassing for contacts is based on the prior agreement of the person concerned. 

These purposes constitute the legal basis for the data processing carried out by Legitech.  

In addition, Legitech undertakes to implement technical and organisational security measures to ensure the protection of Users' personal data against the risks associated with the use of information systems. 

In the event of a purchase on the site, any personal data of the User collected by Legitech in this context is kept for a period of ten (10) years corresponding to the duration of the applicable statute of limitations. If Legitech collects additional personal data from the Customer User in the context of the verifications referred to in art. 5.4 of the GTC, such data shall be kept for a maximum period of three (3) months from the dispatch of the order concerned, unless Legitech can provide an overriding reason. 

In the event of registration for an event organised by Legitech (workshops, events relating to magazines), any personal data of the User that may be collected by Legitech in this context is kept for a period of ten (10) years corresponding to the duration of the applicable prescription. 

Any personal data transmitted to Legitech by the User who has created an online account with Legitech using a login and password are kept by Legitech for as long as this User account is opened; personal data are deleted by Legitech as soon as this account is closed, at the User's or Legitech's initiative.  

Any personal data that may be transmitted to Legitech in the context of a request for contact, information or assistance (within the meaning of Article 5 of the GCU) is kept for a maximum period of three (3) years from the date of its collection by Legitech or from the last contact made by the User. 

Any personal data that may be transmitted to Legitech by the User having posted a comment on the Site (within the meaning of art. 8 of the GCU) within the framework of the User community or within the framework of the publication of an ad in the "careers" section (art. 6 GCU) are kept by Legitech for a maximum period of three (3) months from the closure of the account, respectively from the deletion of the comment or the publication, at the initiative of the User or Legitech or at the request of any person justifying a legitimate interest, unless Legitech can provide an overriding reason.   

The computer data generated as a result of access to and/or use of the LexNow website (including, without limitation, programs, connection data, files, recordings, operations and other elements on computer or electronic media) (the Data) may be stored and archived, within the limits provided for by law, by us within our computer system under conditions that guarantee its integrity.


Rights of the User with regard to their personal data 

In accordance with the law currently in force, the User or, where applicable, his assignees with a legitimate interest, is entitled to obtain, free of charge :

            -access to data concerning him/her;

            -confirmation that data concerning him/her are or are not being processed;

            -information at least as to the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned by the processing and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data are disclosed;

           -the communication, in an intelligible form, of the data undergoing processing, as well as any available information on the origin of the data.

The User (or where applicable his assigns) also has the right to rectify personal data concerning him and the right to oppose the collection and processing of this data, subject to justifying overriding and legitimate reasons. 

These rights may be exercised by post addressed to Legitech or by e-mail to [email protected] The recipients of this mail or e-mail reserve the right to verify your identity.

Since 25 May 2018, the User is also entitled to request the deletion of all or part of the data or a limitation of the processing, to oppose the processing, to make use of his right to data portability, within the limits provided for by the applicable rules. 

The person concerned has the possibility to lodge a complaint, in the event of failure(s) to comply with the applicable rules on the protection of personal data, before a supervisory authority such as the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD).

It also has the right to object at any time to the use of its personal data by Legitech for direct marketing purposes, and in particular during the collection of said data, either by contacting us by email or by following the means indicated in the electronic communications received in this context.

The User undertakes to inform Legitech within fifteen (15) working days of any change in the information he provided when contacting Legitech, and in particular of any change of address.


Modification of the personal data management policy 

Legitech reserves the right to modify the content of its personal data management policy at any time. Legitech will indicate on its Site (if necessary with a hypertext link) any modification to be made to any element thereof. These modifications will then be available for consultation on the page of the Site dedicated to the personal data management policy.


More information 

For further information on the protection of personal data, here are some useful links: